Committees

Local Organizing Committee
  • Fidel Castro Díaz-Balart, Honorary President
  • Aurora Fernández González, Ministry of Higher Education
  • Bárbara Garea Moreda, Higher Institute of Technologies and Applied Sciences
  • Marisol González Pérez, Ministry of Higher Education
  • Omar Herrera Martínez, Ministry of Higher Education
  • Jorge Núñez Jover, University of Havana
  • Ulises Fernandez Rodríguez, Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment
  • José Luis García Cuevas, Ministry of Higher Education
  • Yuri Aguilera Corrales, Higher Institute of Technologies and Applied Sciences
  • Alexis Llanes Ramos, Higher Institute of Technologies and Applied Sciences
  • Daniel Codorniú Pujals, Higher Institute of Technologies and Applied Sciences
  • Mercedes González Fernández-Larrea, Ministry of Higher Education
  • Yanela González González, Ministry of Higher Education
  • Alain Lamadrid Vallina, Ministry of Higher Education
  • Nestor del Prado Arce, Ministry of Science, Technology and Environment

Scientific Committee 

  • Abdelkader Djeflat, University of Lille, France/Algeria

  • Agustín Lage Dávila, Centre of Molecular Immunology (CIM), Cuba

  • Bengt-Åke Lundvall, Globelics Secretariat and Aalborg University, Denmark

  • Bitrina Diyamett, Science, Technology and Innovation Policy Research Organization, Tanzania

  • Daniel Codorniú Pujals, Higher Institute of Technology and Applied Sciences (InSTEC), Cuba

  • Diana Suarez, Universidad de General Sarmiento, Argentina

  • Erkan Erdil, Middle East Technical University, Turkey

  • Franco Malerba, Bocconi University, Italy

  • Gabriela Dutrenit, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana, México

  • Joanna Chataway, RAND Corporation and Open University, UK

  • Jorge Núñez Jover, Havana University, Cuba

  • José Cassiolato, Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

  • José Luis García Cuevas, Ministry of Higher Education, Cuba

  • Judith Sutz, Scientific Research Council of the University de la República, Uruguay

  • Keun Lee, Center for Economic Catch-up and Seoul National University, South Korea

  • K.J. Joseph, Centre for Development Studies (CDS), India

  • Margarethe Holm Andersen, Globelics Secretariat and Aalborg University, Denmark

  • Mercedes Delgado Fernández, Higher School of Managers of Cuban State and Government

  • Miranda Risang Ayu, Universitas Padjadjaran, Indonesia

  • Rajah Rasiah, University of Malaya

  • Rasmus Lema, Globelics Secretariat and Aalborg University, Denmark

  • Susan Cozzens, Georgia Institute of Technology, USA

  • Xiaobo Wu, Zhejiang University, China